This website uses cookies

By using this website you agree to the cookie policy

Privacy Policy

Updated 27 April 2017

When you register your Sharp product on this Sharp Home Appliances website, your personal information is collected and handled by Vestel UK Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with registration number 4771550, whose registered office is located at Vestel House, Waterside Drive, Langley, Berkshire, SL3 6EZ (“we” or “us”). Sharp Home Appliances (UK) are a division of Vestel UK Limited.

This Privacy Policy governs the collection, storage and use of personal information which is collected by us via our website at www.sharphomeappliances.com (the “Website”)

Under the data protection laws we are a data controller, which means that we are responsible for deciding what information is collected on our Website and how it is used and for what purposes. Being a data controller means that we have certain legal responsibilities about how we collect, use and share your personal information.

This policy explains our privacy practices and covers the following:

  • The personal information about you that we collect and use.
  • How we use your personal information.
  • Who we share your personal information with.
  • How long we retain your personal information for.
  • Any transfers involving your personal information.
  • How we legally justify using and sharing your personal information.
  • How to contact us and your legal rights in relation to your personal information.
  • Cookies and other information.

1. The personal information about you that we collect and use

(a) Information you provide > the information you provide when you register your Sharp product on our Website, specifically: your name, email, phone number and home address.

(b) Information we receive from third parties > we may also receive personal information about you from retailers or distributors, who may register your Sharp product on your behalf. This too would involve us collecting and using your name, email, phone number and home address, as if you registered the Sharp product yourself.

2. How we use your personal information

To provide you with a warranty service for your Sharp product – this includes the following:

  • Emailing you a confirmatory warranty certificate, which confirms that you have registered for the warranty.
  • Processing any claims which you make under the warranty.
  • Carrying out any repair or replacement services under the warranty.
  • Other purposes related to verifying and managing the registration of your Sharp product and warranty.
  • Internal business administration.

3. Parties who we share your personal information with

We disclose your information to the following parties:

(a) Our internal business group within the United Kingdom.

(b) Our service providers who provide you with warranty services.

4. How long we retain your personal information for

We will only retain personal information for the estimated natural lifespan of the Sharp product that you have purchased. Following the expiration of this period, we will delete all personal information held about you unless we have the legal right to retain such information, including in relation to the defence of any potential, ongoing or anticipated legal claims regarding your Sharp product.

5. Transfers of your personal information

We confirm that all personal information held by us about you will remain in (and will not be transferred outside of) the United Kingdom.

6. Legal grounds for processing your personal information

Our use of your personal information must meet at least one of the legal grounds in the list set out in data protection laws. In relation to the operation of our Website, registering your Sharp product and providing you with the warranty services, the legal grounds which we rely on are:

  • to achieve our legitimate business interests where your rights are not harmed so as to override this. Our legitimate business interests in this case, would include enabling us to provide you with the warranty services; and/or
  • that our processing of your personal information is necessary for the performance of the contract which you are a party to, relating to your Sharp product and/or the warranty services.

7. Your rights in relation to your personal information

(a) provide you with further details on the use we make of your personal information;

(b) provide you with an electronic copy of your personal information;

(c) update any inaccuracies in the personal information we hold;

(d) transfer your personal information to another data controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine readable form;

(e) delete any personal information the we no longer have a legal ground to use;

(f) restrict further processing of your personal information; and

(g) object to our use of your personal information which is based on the 'legitimate interests' legal ground. If our use of your personal information based only on this legal ground is causing you undue harm, then we must cease using your personal information for that purpose.

Your exercise of these rights is subject to certain conditions and exemptions. If you exercise any of these rights we will check your entitlement and, unless we are required to respond earlier under data protection laws, respond in most cases within 30 working days.

If you are not satisfied with our use of your personal information or our response to you, you can complain to the contact listed at paragraph 9 below, and/or to the Information Commissioner.

8. Cookies

Our Website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our Website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our Website.

Read more about the individual cookies we use and how to recognise them by reading our cookie policy available at www.sharphomeappliances.com/about/cookie-policy.

9. Other Information

We will seek to ensure that your personal information is accurate. In order to assist us with this, you should notify us of any changes to the personal information that you have provided to us by updating your details on the Website or by contacting us as set out below.

We may change the content of the Website without notice, and consequently our Privacy Policy may change at any time in the future. We therefore encourage you to review it from time to time to stay informed of how we are using personal information.

We are required to employ adequate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal information from any loss, destruction, damage or unlawful disclosure. However, no transmission over the internet can ever be guaranteed as secure. Consequently, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information which you transfer over the Website to us.

If you have questions about either this Privacy Policy, please contact us at the below email address:

info@vestel-uk.com

For more general queries, please contact us using the details on the “Contact Us” page.